Net Lease Investing
NNN Property Financing in 2026: Down Payments, Interest Rates & Cash Flow

Financing a triple net lease property in 2026 requires more than finding a lender willing to approve the purchase. The size of your down payment, interest rate, loan amortization, and tenant’s financial strength can determine whether an investment produces meaningful cash flow or simply covers its mortgage payments.
For investors purchasing $1 million, $2 million, or $5 million NNN properties, even a modest change in borrowing costs can significantly affect investment returns. Understanding how commercial real estate financing works is essential before submitting an offer.
This guide explains the fundamentals of NNN property financing, common down payment structures, the relationship between interest rates and cap rates, and how leverage affects actual cash flow.
Key takeaways
- NNN property financing commonly requires a substantial equity contribution, with the exact down payment determined by the lender, tenant, lease, and property.
- A 60% loan-to-value ratio means a 40% down payment before closing costs and lender reserves.
- Higher interest rates can substantially reduce cash flow, even when the property’s rental income remains unchanged.
- Lenders evaluate tenant credit, remaining lease term, location, borrower finances, and debt-service coverage.
- Investors should compare financing scenarios before determining how much to offer on an NNN property.
How does NNN property financing work?
NNN property financing is a form of commercial real estate lending used to purchase income-producing properties occupied by tenants under net lease agreements.
Unlike a traditional residential mortgage, commercial lenders often evaluate the underlying property’s financial performance and the strength of its tenant alongside the borrower’s creditworthiness.
For example, an investor purchasing a property leased to a national retailer with 15 years remaining on an absolute NNN lease may receive different financing terms than a buyer acquiring a property occupied by a smaller franchise operator with five years remaining.
Although both properties may generate consistent rental income today, their long-term risks can be substantially different.
Lenders generally examine:
- Tenant creditworthiness and financial history
- Corporate or franchisee lease guarantees
- Remaining lease term and renewal options
- Annual net operating income (NOI)
- Debt-service coverage ratio (DSCR)
- Property location and potential releasability
- Borrower liquidity, experience, and financial strength
- Requested loan-to-value ratio
Understanding NNN lease guarantees is particularly important because the name displayed on a building is not always the entity legally responsible for paying the rent.
How much down payment do you need for an NNN property?
One of the first questions investors ask is how much cash they need to purchase an NNN property using financing.
There is no universal down payment requirement. The lender’s underwriting criteria, property type, tenant credit, loan size, and borrower qualifications all influence the amount of equity required.
For illustration, consider loan-to-value ratios of 50%, 60%, and 70%. These are comparison scenarios rather than guaranteed lending programs.
| Purchase price | 50% LTV | 60% LTV | 70% LTV |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000,000 | $500,000 | $400,000 | $300,000 |
| $2,000,000 | $1,000,000 | $800,000 | $600,000 |
| $5,000,000 | $2,500,000 | $2,000,000 | $1,500,000 |
The amounts above represent required down payments, not loan amounts. For example, purchasing a $2 million property with 60% financing would require an $800,000 down payment and a $1.2 million loan.
Important: Investors should maintain additional funds for closing costs, legal expenses, lender fees, due diligence, and any required reserves. A lender’s maximum LTV is also subject to debt-service coverage and other underwriting requirements.
NNN property interest rates in 2026
Interest rates are among the most important variables affecting financed NNN investments. Even when the tenant is financially strong and the lease has many years remaining, borrowing costs can materially influence whether an acquisition produces attractive cash flow.
Commercial mortgage pricing can be influenced by U.S. Treasury yields, lender funding costs, credit spreads, borrower qualifications, and transaction-specific risk.
According to the Federal Reserve’s H.15 release dated October 9, 2026, the following Treasury benchmarks were reported for October 8:
| Benchmark | Yield |
|---|---|
| 5-Year U.S. Treasury | 4.99% |
| 10-Year U.S. Treasury | 5.22% |
| Bank Prime Loan Rate | 7.00% |
Source: Federal Reserve H.15 Selected Interest Rates. These are market reference rates, not lender-specific commercial mortgage offers. Data is dated October 8, 2026 and may change before publication or financing.
A Treasury yield is not the same as a commercial mortgage rate. Lenders generally price loans based on their own funding costs, risk assessments, desired returns, and other terms.
For the financial illustrations below, we will use a hypothetical 7.00% commercial mortgage rate. This is a modeling assumption rather than a statement that qualified investors are currently being offered 7% financing.
How financing affects the cash flow of a $2 million NNN property
Consider an investor purchasing a single-tenant NNN property for $2 million at a 6.5% cap rate.
The property’s annual NOI would be $130,000, or approximately $10,833 per month before debt service and investor-level costs.
Investment assumptions
Purchase price: $2,000,000
Cap rate: 6.50%
Annual NOI: $130,000
Illustrative interest rate: 7.00%
Amortization: 30 years, with level monthly principal and interest payments
Here’s how the projected annual cash flow changes with three different financing structures:
| Factor | 50% LTV | 60% LTV | 70% LTV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $1,000,000 | $800,000 | $600,000 |
| Loan amount | $1,000,000 | $1,200,000 | $1,400,000 |
| Annual NOI | $130,000 | $130,000 | $130,000 |
| Annual debt service | $79,837 | $95,804 | $111,772 |
| Annual cash flow | $50,163 | $34,196 | $18,228 |
| Simplified cash-on-cash return | 5.02% | 4.27% | 3.04% |
Illustrative calculations assume a fully amortizing 7% loan over 30 years, fixed for modeling purposes. Cash flow equals NOI less principal and interest payments. Figures are rounded and exclude closing costs, lender fees, reserves, income taxes, and any additional owner-level expenses. Actual loan maturities and rate-reset provisions may differ.
Notice how the same property generates approximately $50,163 in annual after-debt cash flow at 50% LTV but only $18,228 at 70% LTV.
The underlying property has not changed. Only the amount of borrowed money has changed.
This illustrates why investors should not assume that financing with the smallest possible down payment always produces the strongest investment results.
Cash flow on $1 million, $2 million, and $5 million NNN purchases
Using the same hypothetical 6.5% cap rate, 7% mortgage rate, 60% LTV, and 30-year amortization, the following table illustrates how purchase size affects annual cash flow.
| Property price | Equity (40%) | Annual NOI | Annual cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000,000 | $400,000 | $65,000 | $17,098 |
| $2,000,000 | $800,000 | $130,000 | $34,196 |
| $5,000,000 | $2,000,000 | $325,000 | $85,490 |
Under these assumptions, each investment produces a simplified cash-on-cash return of approximately 4.27% before closing costs and other excluded expenses.
A higher purchase price creates more total dollar income but does not automatically result in a higher percentage return.
For a comparison of investment income before applying financing, see our guide on how much income $1 million, $2 million, and $5 million NNN properties generate.
Why financing a low-cap-rate property can be challenging
One of the most important concepts for leveraged NNN investors is the relationship between the property’s cap rate and the actual cost of debt.
For example, a property offered at a 5% cap rate generates $100,000 in annual NOI on a $2 million purchase price.
If an investor finances 60% of the purchase using the hypothetical 7% mortgage with 30-year amortization, annual debt service is approximately $95,804.
Low-cap-rate financing example
Annual NOI: $100,000
Annual debt service: $95,804
Estimated annual cash flow: $4,196
That is approximately $350 per month before investor-level expenses or reserves, despite the property generating $100,000 in annual NOI.
A lender would also evaluate whether this amount of income adequately supports the proposed debt. A loan producing such limited coverage may require more equity or different terms.
This does not automatically make the property a poor investment. An all-cash investor may view the same asset differently, particularly when the tenant has strong credit, the location is desirable, and the lease provides reliable long-term income.
Understanding debt-service coverage ratio (DSCR)
Debt-service coverage ratio measures the relationship between a property’s net operating income and its required mortgage payments.
DSCR = Annual NOI ÷ Annual Debt Service
Example: $130,000 NOI ÷ $95,804 annual debt service = approximately 1.36x DSCR.
A 1.36x DSCR means the property’s annual NOI is approximately 36% greater than its scheduled annual debt payments.
Lenders establish their own coverage requirements, which may vary based on property type, tenant quality, loan program, and other factors. Some lenders may require the property’s income to exceed debt service by a meaningful margin.
This is one reason an investor may qualify financially but still be unable to obtain the desired loan amount on a particular property.
Interest-only vs. amortizing NNN loans
Commercial mortgages can be structured in different ways. Two common repayment approaches are interest-only financing and amortizing financing.
Interest-only financing
With an interest-only loan, the borrower pays interest during the designated interest-only period without scheduled principal reduction. This can improve immediate cash flow but leaves the principal outstanding unless separate payments are made.
Amortizing financing
With an amortizing loan, each scheduled payment generally includes principal and interest. The borrower gradually reduces the loan balance, although the monthly payments are typically higher than those of an interest-only loan with the same initial rate and principal.
For investors building long-term equity, amortization may be desirable. Others may prioritize near-term income or flexibility. The appropriate structure depends on the investor’s holding period and financial objectives.
What loan terms should NNN investors compare?
The stated interest rate is only one component of a commercial financing proposal. Two lenders quoting similar rates may offer materially different economics.
- Loan-to-value: How much of the purchase price or appraised value the lender will finance.
- Interest rate: The rate used to calculate borrowing costs, including whether it is fixed or floating.
- Amortization: The schedule used to calculate principal repayment.
- Loan maturity: When the outstanding balance must be repaid or refinanced.
- Prepayment provisions: Potential costs of paying off the loan before maturity.
- Recourse: Whether the borrower or guarantor has personal repayment exposure, subject to the loan documents.
- Reserves: Funds a lender may require for property expenses, repairs, or other contingencies.
- Closing costs: Origination, appraisal, legal, environmental, and other transaction fees.
For example, a loan with a 10-year maturity and 30-year amortization is not necessarily paid off after 10 years. Unless prepaid or otherwise resolved, a remaining balance would generally be due at maturity.
Does tenant credit affect NNN financing?
Tenant credit can play a significant role in lender underwriting, particularly for single-tenant properties where virtually all rental income comes from one occupant.
A lender may evaluate whether a lease is guaranteed by a publicly traded corporation, a private company, a franchisee, or another entity. The financial strength of the responsible party can influence the perceived reliability of the income stream.
A national brand on the storefront does not automatically indicate an investment-grade corporate guarantee. Investors need to verify the actual legal tenant and any guarantor under the lease.
Remaining lease term is also important. A lender financing a property with only three years left on its lease may evaluate the risk differently than one financing an otherwise similar property with 18 years remaining.
Is it better to buy an NNN property with cash or financing?
For investors with sufficient liquidity, an all-cash purchase eliminates mortgage debt service and can simplify an acquisition.
For example, a debt-free $2 million property purchased at a 6.5% cap rate produces approximately $130,000 in annual NOI, assuming the projected property income and expenses are realized.
A buyer financing 60% of the same property under our hypothetical loan assumptions would receive approximately $34,196 in annual cash flow after debt service, while retaining $1.2 million of capital that would otherwise have been used toward the purchase price.
That retained capital might be available for additional investments, reserves, or other financial objectives. However, leverage also introduces risks that an all-cash investor avoids.
Neither approach is universally superior. Investors should compare liquidity needs, desired income, financing availability, portfolio diversification, and tolerance for refinancing or tenant-related risks.
Can you finance an NNN property through a 1031 exchange?
Yes. Investors may acquire qualifying NNN real estate as replacement property in a properly structured Section 1031 exchange, and financing can be part of that acquisition.
However, investors seeking full tax deferral generally need to consider the replacement property’s value, the amount of equity reinvested, and the effect of debt replacement or additional cash. Loan amounts and potential mortgage boot should be reviewed with a qualified intermediary and tax adviser.
Financing can also create timing challenges. A buyer attempting to complete a 1031 exchange must coordinate lender approval, due diligence, and closing within the applicable exchange deadlines.
How should financing affect your NNN purchase offer?
Before making an offer, a financed investor should determine whether the property’s expected cash flow supports the acquisition at the proposed purchase price.
An attractive property does not automatically become a good investment at every price. If financing costs consume nearly all available NOI, a buyer may need to increase the equity contribution, negotiate a lower purchase price, or consider a different property.
This is particularly important in competitive NNN transactions where investors may feel pressure to submit aggressive offers based only on the advertised cap rate.
At QEM Estates, our buyer-focused approach emphasizes evaluating the lease, property fundamentals, and investment economics before pursuing an acquisition.
The bottom line
NNN property financing in 2026 requires investors to look beyond the purchase price and advertised cap rate.
Down payments, interest rates, amortization schedules, tenant credit, and lender requirements all influence how much income an investor can actually collect after paying the mortgage.
A property generating $130,000 in annual NOI may produce substantially less cash flow after financing, depending on how the acquisition is structured.
For long-term investors, the goal should be to balance income, risk, liquidity, and future exit opportunities rather than simply maximizing leverage.
Frequently asked questions
How much down payment is required for an NNN property?
The required down payment depends on lender underwriting, tenant credit, lease terms, property quality, and borrower qualifications. For example, 60% LTV financing requires a 40% equity contribution before closing costs and reserves.
What are NNN property mortgage rates in 2026?
There is no single universal NNN mortgage rate. Pricing depends on Treasury benchmarks, lender spreads, borrower qualifications, tenant credit, loan size, and the property’s overall risk. Investors should request current lender quotes for the specific property.
Can you get a 30-year mortgage on an NNN property?
Some commercial loans may use a 30-year amortization schedule, but that does not necessarily mean the loan has a 30-year term. Many commercial loans mature sooner and require a balloon payment or refinancing.
Are NNN loans available with no personal guarantee?
Non-recourse financing may be available for qualifying properties and borrowers. However, non-recourse loans often include exceptions or carve-outs, and availability depends on lender criteria and transaction structure.
Does a higher down payment improve NNN cash flow?
Generally, a larger down payment reduces the loan amount and associated debt service, increasing cash flow after mortgage payments, assuming other terms remain equal. However, it also requires more investor equity and may affect cash-on-cash returns.
What is a good debt-service coverage ratio for an NNN property?
A stronger DSCR indicates more income is available relative to scheduled debt payments. Minimum requirements vary by lender, tenant, property, and loan program. Investors should confirm the specific lender’s underwriting standard.
Is it better to pay cash for an NNN property?
An all-cash purchase eliminates mortgage payments and refinancing exposure, but ties up more capital. Financing can preserve liquidity, although it may reduce immediate cash flow and introduces additional risks.
Looking to purchase an NNN property in 2026?
QEM Estates specializes in buyer-focused single-tenant net lease brokerage. Whether you are completing a 1031 exchange, purchasing your first NNN investment, or expanding an existing portfolio, we help investors evaluate acquisition opportunities based on income, tenant strength, lease quality, and long-term investment objectives.
Educational Disclaimer: This article is provided for general informational purposes and does not constitute lending, legal, tax, or investment advice. Financing terms and availability vary by lender and transaction. All investment illustrations use hypothetical assumptions and exclude certain transaction expenses, reserves, taxes, and other costs. Investors should consult qualified lending, legal, financial, and tax professionals before making acquisition decisions.